Red Rodgers  

Вернуться   Red Rodgers > Запасная полоса > S.C.S. Dangerous Waters

Ответ
 
Опции темы Опции просмотра
Старый 05-03-2010, 12:41   #541
Jaf
БЧ-2
 
Аватар для Jaf
 
Регистрация: Nov 2008
Сообщений: 194
Цитата:
Сообщение от goldorak Посмотреть сообщение
The 688 is the target and has an attched trigger that fires when the DSRV is less than 500 yards from it. At this point the DSRV should go back to the seawolf. Instead it continues on its course.
I'm a doing something wrong ?
Target velocity must be 0 kts.
You do not need a trigger for DSRV to go back.
DSRV hovers over target approx. 10min and then comes back itself.
Jaf вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Старый 05-03-2010, 12:58   #542
goldorak
Sergeant
 
Регистрация: Dec 2008
Сообщений: 250
Цитата:
Сообщение от Jaf Посмотреть сообщение
You do not need a trigger for DSRV to go back.
DSRV hovers over target approx. 10min and then comes back itself.
Target velocity must be 0 kts.
Ah thanks for the tip.

----------------------------

I think I found a bug related to the voice pack. I tried DWX1.1 without voice pack installed and DWX 1.1 with voice pack installed (english version).
What happens is from time to time, when I choose in the quick mission selection a russian unit (mostly the lada, alfa, victor I/II/III or Oscar II) during the game I will get continuously an audio message "kapitan the torpedo tubes are closed". On and on, there is no way to disable this audio message. I have to exit the mission and try again. Sometimes it works, sometimes not. I have to stress that this strange behaviour never happened to me with DWX 1.0
goldorak вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Старый 05-03-2010, 13:16   #543
CrazyIvan
Bugcatcher
 
Аватар для CrazyIvan
 
Регистрация: Nov 2008
Адрес: Russia Kursk City
Сообщений: 753
Цитата:
Сообщение от goldorak Посмотреть сообщение
Ah thanks for the tip.

----------------------------

I think I found a bug related to the voice pack. I tried DWX1.1 without voice pack installed and DWX 1.1 with voice pack installed (english version).
What happens is from time to time, when I choose in the quick mission selection a russian unit (mostly the lada, alfa, victor I/II/III or Oscar II) during the game I will get continuously an audio message "kapitan the torpedo tubes are closed". On and on, there is no way to disable this audio message. I have to exit the mission and try again. Sometimes it works, sometimes not. I have to stress that this strange behaviour never happened to me with DWX 1.0

The voice packages were not advanced for 1.1 versions.

Can be will is made later.

DSRV now work ?
CrazyIvan вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Старый 05-03-2010, 13:22   #544
goldorak
Sergeant
 
Регистрация: Dec 2008
Сообщений: 250
Thumbs up

Yes yes the DSRV works.
It comes back automatically and docks with the original sub without problem (although it docks in the wrong sense, the bow of the DSRV points to the stern of the sub where it should point the other way but its a little mistake nothing important really).
Great job guys.
goldorak вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Старый 05-03-2010, 15:00   #545
Von Faust
Senior Aircraftsman
 
Регистрация: Apr 2009
Сообщений: 47
Thanks to all RA team for Your great work !!!!!
Von Faust вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Старый 05-03-2010, 16:19   #546
Гена
Senior Aircraftsman
 
Регистрация: Aug 2009
Сообщений: 49
Yeah guys, you rock! Thank you for really fanatic job.
Much appreciated.
Гена вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Старый 05-03-2010, 17:45   #547
Von Faust
Senior Aircraftsman
 
Регистрация: Apr 2009
Сообщений: 47
I confirm the problems with the audio.
The voices and other sound are not heard.

I have the clean installation of DW + 1.04

Thanks
Von Faust вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Старый 05-03-2010, 18:17   #548
goldorak
Sergeant
 
Регистрация: Dec 2008
Сообщений: 250
Ok guys,

I tried to narrow down this voice bug that says always "kapitan the torpedo doors are closed".

Configuration :

DW + 1.04
DWX 1.1
NO VOICE PACK installed
NO other mods installed

During the quick mission selection, if I choose any russian unit that is not an Alfa there is no problem. The moment I choose the Alfa, I get this message that keeps repeated over and over in all stations (except navmap) "kapitan torpedo doors are closed". If I exit the mission and choose another russian unit it will have the exact same problem.

So I think that some audio file on the Alfa is making havoc of all the other sound files for the russian units. And the bug is activated the moment one chooses the Alfa.

Edit : for what its worth I can hear sounds in the russian units. Active pings from enemy vessels, sounds in the sonar stations etc..
goldorak вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Старый 05-03-2010, 19:08   #549
fitzcarraldo
DW Sub Captain
 
Аватар для fitzcarraldo
 
Регистрация: Sep 2009
Сообщений: 41
About DSRV:

I play a custom mission (build with Mission editor), with a Los Angeles FLT III (with DSRV, my sub), and an Ohio SSBN (target sub).

Both subs at 200 ft depht, velocity 1 kt. My sub course to 270, the Ohio bearing at 45°, course 340, distance aprox. 1 MN. Scenery mid atlantic.

All autocrew on, and truth viewed. Maximum of realism on (except for the truth).

I launch the DSRV and it sail very good at 8 kt to target sub. The DSRV arrives correctly, but remains over the Ohio at 0 kt, without touch it. The target sub receive the DSRV at 1 kt. (A problem about that?).

While the DSRV sails to the target sub, I move my sub to course 000, at 3 kt. My new position for receive the incoming DSRV is aprox. 1 MN to north of the original position (of launch).

Then, I reduce my velocity to 1 kt. Change my depht to 220 ft.

The incoming DSRV sails to the original position of my sub (not the actual, 1 MN to north). When reached that, the DSRV turn right to my sub, and sails to it correctly and connect with my sub in his position.

This works fine for me, but:

-The return voyage of the DSRV is longer than the launch voyage, the DSRV goes to the original position of launch and then, only then, turn back to my new position to receive it. The DSRV don´t localize my new sub position and don´t return directly to my sub, only after it reachs the original position, turn to the actual position of my sub.

-The DSRV don´t touch the sub to rescue, only remains over that at some feets at 0 kt.

This "bugs", possibly, are due to the original DW and not to RA 1.1 (I think).

I can live with that little problems (for me...).

Regards.

Fitzcarraldo
fitzcarraldo вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Старый 05-03-2010, 19:41   #550
CrazyIvan
Bugcatcher
 
Аватар для CrazyIvan
 
Регистрация: Nov 2008
Адрес: Russia Kursk City
Сообщений: 753
Цитата:
Сообщение от goldorak Посмотреть сообщение
Ok guys,

I tried to narrow down this voice bug that says always "kapitan the torpedo doors are closed".

Configuration :

DW + 1.04
DWX 1.1
NO VOICE PACK installed
NO other mods installed

During the quick mission selection, if I choose any russian unit that is not an Alfa there is no problem. The moment I choose the Alfa, I get this message that keeps repeated over and over in all stations (except navmap) "kapitan torpedo doors are closed". If I exit the mission and choose another russian unit it will have the exact same problem.

So I think that some audio file on the Alfa is making havoc of all the other sound files for the russian units. And the bug is activated the moment one chooses the Alfa.

Edit : for what its worth I can hear sounds in the russian units. Active pings from enemy vessels, sounds in the sonar stations etc..
Tnx!

The sound defect is present in original 1.04.

Take for check the original 1.04 versions.

1. Take mission with any Kilo under the User control.

2. Raise Snorkel Mast. Switch on diesel engines.

3. Leave mission.

4. Take another mission - with a Akula, ssn21 or 688I.

5. The sound of engines will be lost for any of these Subs.

Now we have consequences of this defect.

Hope, it will be considered in a near future for elimination in 1.1.
CrazyIvan вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Старый 05-03-2010, 20:12   #551
goldorak
Sergeant
 
Регистрация: Dec 2008
Сообщений: 250
New Bug Report

There is a bug in the mission editor :

insert environmental objects only lets us choose between
  • iceberg
  • iceberg5
  • iceberg25
  • dummy

There is no way to insert biologics (whales, orcas, shrimps etc...)
goldorak вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Старый 05-03-2010, 21:50   #552
goldorak
Sergeant
 
Регистрация: Dec 2008
Сообщений: 250
Final Bug Report : "kapitan, torpedo doors closed" message

Ok guys,

I've finally nailed down the bug related to "kapitan, torpedo doors are closed" :

The offending units are :
  • Alfa
  • Victor I
  • Victor II

The bug is activated only when you go in the F1 station.

So if you choose Alfa, play the mission without never going in F1 station there will be no bug. Its only when you go to the sub control station that the message starts and is repeated again and again. And when you exit all russian units will have the problem.
goldorak вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Старый 05-03-2010, 22:27   #553
CrazyIvan
Bugcatcher
 
Аватар для CrazyIvan
 
Регистрация: Nov 2008
Адрес: Russia Kursk City
Сообщений: 753
Цитата:
Сообщение от goldorak Посмотреть сообщение
Ok guys,

I've finally nailed down the bug related to "kapitan, torpedo doors are closed" :

The offending units are :
  • Alfa
  • Victor I
  • Victor II

The bug is activated only when you go in the F1 station.

So if you choose Alfa, play the mission without never going in F1 station there will be no bug. Its only when you go to the sub control station that the message starts and is repeated again and again. And when you exit all russian units will have the problem.
Restart mission with Perry Or Udaloy Or Kilo Imrproved - cleaning uncorrect engine sound. But only till next mission with Alfa or Victor - I-II.
CrazyIvan вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Старый 05-03-2010, 22:31   #554
Jaf
БЧ-2
 
Аватар для Jaf
 
Регистрация: Nov 2008
Сообщений: 194
Цитата:
Сообщение от goldorak Посмотреть сообщение
There is a bug in the mission editor :
There is no way to insert biologics (whales, orcas, shrimps etc...)
There are no bugs in the mission editor.
Whales, orcas, shrimps etc. lives in "Sub->Ocean Fauna" now :)
Jaf вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Старый 05-03-2010, 22:49   #555
goldorak
Sergeant
 
Регистрация: Dec 2008
Сообщений: 250
Цитата:
Сообщение от CrazyIvan Посмотреть сообщение
Restart mission with Perry Or Udaloy Or Kilo Imrproved - cleaning uncorrect engine sound. But only till next mission with Alfa or Victor - I-II.
Thanks, I hope this is only a temporary workaround.
I remember that DWX1.0 didn't have this bug, so I hope you can correct it in DWX1.1

Цитата:
Сообщение от Jaf Посмотреть сообщение
There are no bugs in the mission editor.
Whales, orcas, shrimps etc. lives in "Sub->Ocean Fauna" now
Ah changing things around I see.
There should be a readme with the important changes, otherwise people think things are broken in the mod when obviously they're not.
goldorak вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Старый 05-03-2010, 23:13   #556
goldorak
Sergeant
 
Регистрация: Dec 2008
Сообщений: 250
Multiplayer bug report

Concerning multiplayer :
  • a multiplayer multistation game cannot start if the mission has only 1 playable unit.
  • in multistation Virgina sub doesn't have the fire control station
goldorak вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Старый 05-03-2010, 23:20   #557
fitzcarraldo
DW Sub Captain
 
Аватар для fitzcarraldo
 
Регистрация: Sep 2009
Сообщений: 41
Цитата:
Сообщение от Jaf Посмотреть сообщение
There are no bugs in the mission editor.
Whales, orcas, shrimps etc. lives in "Sub->Ocean Fauna" now
That´s correct. No bugs in the mission editor.

Regards.

Fitzcarraldo
fitzcarraldo вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Старый 06-03-2010, 00:06   #558
CrazyIvan
Bugcatcher
 
Аватар для CrazyIvan
 
Регистрация: Nov 2008
Адрес: Russia Kursk City
Сообщений: 753
Цитата:
Сообщение от goldorak Посмотреть сообщение
Concerning multiplayer :
  • a multiplayer multistation game cannot start if the mission has only 1 playable unit.
  • in multistation Virgina sub doesn't have the fire control station
Unless in the original it is possible - to have only ONE controlled platform?
The presence of the SECOND controlled platform seems necessarily.
CrazyIvan вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Старый 06-03-2010, 00:13   #559
goldorak
Sergeant
 
Регистрация: Dec 2008
Сообщений: 250
Цитата:
Сообщение от CrazyIvan Посмотреть сообщение
Unless in the original it is possible - to have only ONE controlled platform?
The presence of the SECOND controlled platform seems necessarily.
Ok.
goldorak вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Старый 06-03-2010, 00:16   #560
Jaf
БЧ-2
 
Аватар для Jaf
 
Регистрация: Nov 2008
Сообщений: 194
Цитата:
Сообщение от fitzcarraldo Посмотреть сообщение
The DSRV don´t localize my new sub position and don´t return directly to my sub, only after it reachs the original position, turn to the actual position of my sub.
This "bugs", possibly, are due to the original DW and not to RA 1.1 (I think).
Just so.
(We shall try to resolve this, but...)

Цитата:
Сообщение от fitzcarraldo Посмотреть сообщение
-The DSRV don´t touch the sub to rescue, only remains over that at some feets at 0 kt.
If we allow DSRV touch the sub then we receive another original DW bug: sub crash with zero damage level.

Последний раз редактировалось Jaf; 06-03-2010 в 12:20.
Jaf вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Ответ


Здесь присутствуют: 4 (пользователей: 0 , гостей: 4)
 
Опции темы
Опции просмотра

Ваши права в разделе
Вы не можете создавать новые темы
Вы не можете отвечать в темах
Вы не можете прикреплять вложения
Вы не можете редактировать свои сообщения

BB коды Вкл.
Смайлы Вкл.
[IMG] код Вкл.
HTML код Выкл.

Быстрый переход


Часовой пояс GMT +4, время: 07:39.


Red Rodgers official site. Powered by TraFFa. ©2000 - 2017, Red Rodgers
vBulletin Version 3.8.11. Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. Перевод: zCarot