Red Rodgers  

Вернуться   Red Rodgers > Запасная полоса > S.C.S. Dangerous Waters

Ответ
 
Опции темы Опции просмотра
Старый 12-03-2018, 22:09   #2801
elpuxo
Aircraftsman
 
Регистрация: Apr 2015
Сообщений: 13
But then again, conventional only, blue side has 20+nm adcap , which beats any Russian torpedo by speed and range. So, Starfish is good balance already.
elpuxo вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Старый 13-03-2018, 04:28   #2802
pepe
Sergeant
 
Регистрация: Jul 2016
Сообщений: 153
Before RA 1.44 nuke starfish explosion cover much more area than UUM-44.

Russian 65-76 torpedo have maximum range 54 NM at lower speed 35 kts and 27 NM at 50 kts.
ADCAP reach 27 NM at 40 kts speed and "only" (still very good range) 21 NM at 55 kts
pepe вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Старый 13-03-2018, 15:20   #2803
CrazyIvan
Bugcatcher
 
Аватар для CrazyIvan
 
Регистрация: Nov 2008
Адрес: Russia Kursk City
Сообщений: 815
Torpedo ADCAP has the advantage of rectilinear motion. Torpedoes with a search pattern "snake", lose some range, as the turns from side to side are taken into account as the distance traveled. Because of this, the distance measured in a straight line, will be substantially lower. In general, the travel distance is calculated from the actual fuel consumption per 1 m of travel based on the consumption factor for the current speed.

Once, the idea was more significantly more difficult to simulate the work of gas turbine torpedoes - because fuel consumption and speed in these torpedoes (in contrast to electrical torpedoes), directly depends on the depth of the torpedo. The deeper the torpedo - the lower its speed, and the greater fuel consumption.
But since it is difficult to find data on this dependence, it was decided not to use such an algorithm in torpedo doctrines.

PS: Also, I'll add why the wire break option was not modeled. As you know, the length of the wire does not match the maximum distance of the torpedo. Some old fashion, (LVAMi) tries to simulate a cord break, but this is a wrong decision.
Since, the wire break distance is calculated from the torpedo's INITIALIZE point, and not from the point at which the player's sub is at the moment. At the moment, it is impossible to obtain in the torpedo doctrine the current coordinates for the player's boat in a simple way, in order to calculate the real distance between the torpedo and the player's boat and not the torpedo POINT INITIALIZATION.
In principle, you can implement this option in a complex way.
But this will multiply the computational loads for the game engine. (as in the case of the torpedo ADCAP, when at the acceleration time x16, the game engine does not have time to correctly process the data from the torpedo sensors).

Therefore, it was decided not to use the wire break option.
__________________
Only the dead have seen the end of the war.

Последний раз редактировалось CrazyIvan; 13-03-2018 в 15:41.
CrazyIvan вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Старый 21-03-2018, 08:59   #2804
seadog0514
seadog
 
Регистрация: Aug 2016
Адрес: China
Сообщений: 68
assume the wire lenght is unlimited.
for wire break option. there are some other points to consider.when wire guiding a torp, there should been some limitions to own sub's maneuverability, for example max speed limit, max deviration of course from initial course. just like in COLD WATER.

it is possible to reduce or alter the bearing error for bow/Conformal sonar?
seadog0514 вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Старый 23-03-2018, 11:17   #2805
seadog0514
seadog
 
Регистрация: Aug 2016
Адрес: China
Сообщений: 68
bug report.
today I test with Chinese fleet. their latest destoyer 052C/052D has no medium range missle for air defence. from the USNi, the 052c should be able to fire HQ-9, however during test, 052C never fire medium air defence missle. unluck for 052D, this kind of destroyer has no medium missle even in the USNI..........

the YJ-18 cruise at altitude 66 meters, relatively very high compared to other SSM.....
seadog0514 вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Старый 26-03-2018, 05:44   #2806
seadog0514
seadog
 
Регистрация: Aug 2016
Адрес: China
Сообщений: 68
some doubt report

one scenario I encounter for several times, and it's confuse me a lot.

when mobile decoy(china CM/MG-74) was hit by a torpeto, if any sub is less than (around)2 nm from the incident site, the sub would be heavy damaged or sunk. my personal doubt is : maybe the damage range is too large?
seadog0514 вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Старый 26-03-2018, 05:45   #2807
seadog0514
seadog
 
Регистрация: Aug 2016
Адрес: China
Сообщений: 68
hello........

why is it so quiet. hello, anybody there?
seadog0514 вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Старый 26-03-2018, 16:30   #2808
pepe
Sergeant
 
Регистрация: Jul 2016
Сообщений: 153
Цитата:
Сообщение от seadog0514 Посмотреть сообщение
when mobile decoy(china CM/MG-74) was hit by a torpeto, if any sub is less than (around)2 nm from the incident site, the sub would be heavy damaged or sunk. my personal doubt is : maybe the damage range is too large?
Its happens very often in MP sessions with all korunds.
pepe вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Старый 01-04-2018, 02:55   #2809
CrazyIvan
Bugcatcher
 
Аватар для CrazyIvan
 
Регистрация: Nov 2008
Адрес: Russia Kursk City
Сообщений: 815
If a torpedo strikes an MG-74 Korund, then too much detonation?

At present, this problem is solved with mines.
And can be fixed in Patch_#1 for 1.44 version
__________________
Only the dead have seen the end of the war.
CrazyIvan вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Старый 03-04-2018, 09:03   #2810
USA~Driver
Corporal
 
Аватар для USA~Driver
 
Регистрация: Jan 2011
Адрес: Chicago Il USA
Сообщений: 70
A question I've wanted to ask for a long, long time.

Hey fellas'

I have a question I've been wanting to ask but for years, but haven't or some reason: What is the deal with the satellites? How are we to use them? I want to have one re-appear every ninety minutes, or so to simulate a real orbiting satellite if this is possible. The only way I can use them is they only last for just a short time not enough to be effective for any great length of time.

Having "updates" every ninety minutes would enhance my missions greatly.

If this question has been answered before I apologize. Thanks again for the great work. really digging this 1.44 version of ReinForce Alert.
USA~Driver вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Старый 03-04-2018, 13:41   #2811
CrazyIvan
Bugcatcher
 
Аватар для CrazyIvan
 
Регистрация: Nov 2008
Адрес: Russia Kursk City
Сообщений: 815
Simplest variant:

1. Install the airport.
2. Add qts as necessary satellites to it.
3. Install Aviation in flight with tactic “barrier”, alt flight, etc.
4. Set the “Aircraft with Launch Time” for each satellite.
5. Repeat step 3 4 how many satellites should be installed.

It is also possible to generate satellites from a group by trigger with refire through a discrete time. But this variant is more complicated.
__________________
Only the dead have seen the end of the war.
CrazyIvan вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Старый 04-04-2018, 03:23   #2812
USA~Driver
Corporal
 
Аватар для USA~Driver
 
Регистрация: Jan 2011
Адрес: Chicago Il USA
Сообщений: 70
Smile




Thank you kindly Mr. Ivan.
USA~Driver вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Старый 04-04-2018, 04:39   #2813
seadog0514
seadog
 
Регистрация: Aug 2016
Адрес: China
Сообщений: 68
.PercentTorpsExplodeOnCM 50
.PercentDeadPlatformsIgnored 10

do these two parameters still work in RA? how do they affect the behaver of torpeto?
seadog0514 вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Старый 13-04-2018, 00:56   #2814
Red_88
Leading Aircraftsman
 
Регистрация: Jan 2015
Сообщений: 19
Hi!

I just noticed that the length of towed array of the collins class submarine deployed in game is 792m but in USNI Ownship information it is stated to be 340m. which one is right?
Red_88 вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Старый 14-04-2018, 03:00   #2815
CrazyIvan
Bugcatcher
 
Аватар для CrazyIvan
 
Регистрация: Nov 2008
Адрес: Russia Kursk City
Сообщений: 815
Цитата:
Сообщение от Red_88 Посмотреть сообщение
Hi!

I just noticed that the length of towed array of the collins class submarine deployed in game is 792m but in USNI Ownship information it is stated to be 340m. which one is right?
has been fixsed
__________________
Only the dead have seen the end of the war.
CrazyIvan вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Старый 16-04-2018, 22:37   #2816
Red_88
Leading Aircraftsman
 
Регистрация: Jan 2015
Сообщений: 19
Цитата:
Сообщение от CrazyIvan Посмотреть сообщение
has been fixsed
Thank you!
Red_88 вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Старый 30-04-2018, 20:49   #2817
Red_88
Leading Aircraftsman
 
Регистрация: Jan 2015
Сообщений: 19
Hi,
I updated my DWX-Cheatscheet. It has now 4 pages and includes air and surface launched weapons.
Вложения
Тип файла: pdf DWX-Cheatsheet_11.pdf (260.8 Кб, 64 просмотров)
Red_88 вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Старый 01-05-2018, 20:42   #2818
Von Faust
Corporal
 
Регистрация: Apr 2009
Сообщений: 63
Цитата:
Сообщение от Swampy Посмотреть сообщение
I had the same problem. Setting my desktop resolution to the resloution DW will run at seems to fix it.
I have try all combination.
I have used FFG.zip, I have try all combination of desktop resolution and DW resolution.
I have try various compatibility mode and other without result

With old version of Reinforce Alert the problem did not occur.

Any idea ?

Thank you
Von Faust вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Старый 01-05-2018, 23:00   #2819
CrazyIvan
Bugcatcher
 
Аватар для CrazyIvan
 
Регистрация: Nov 2008
Адрес: Russia Kursk City
Сообщений: 815
Install the video driver - some old version.

PS: in which module you get an error (offset number ). And what is its code?

perhaps we would have helped early, but you do not enter into a dialogue (I previously asked you about the error code, but I did not get an answer).
If you want a solution - do not be silent.
__________________
Only the dead have seen the end of the war.
CrazyIvan вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Старый 01-05-2018, 23:54   #2820
Von Faust
Corporal
 
Регистрация: Apr 2009
Сообщений: 63
Цитата:
Сообщение от CrazyIvan Посмотреть сообщение
Install the video driver - some old version.

PS: in which module you get an error (offset number ). And what is its code?

perhaps we would have helped early, but you do not enter into a dialogue (I previously asked you about the error code, but I did not get an answer).
If you want a solution - do not be silent.
It's a generic error "Dangerous Waters has stop working" without any indication about module or other.
Now I'll try whit old version of video driver as You suggest.

Thank you
Von Faust вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Ответ


Здесь присутствуют: 1 (пользователей: 0 , гостей: 1)
 
Опции темы
Опции просмотра

Ваши права в разделе
Вы не можете создавать новые темы
Вы не можете отвечать в темах
Вы не можете прикреплять вложения
Вы не можете редактировать свои сообщения

BB коды Вкл.
Смайлы Вкл.
[IMG] код Вкл.
HTML код Выкл.

Быстрый переход


Часовой пояс GMT +4, время: 18:37.


Red Rodgers official site. Powered by TraFFa. ©2000 - 2018, Red Rodgers
vBulletin Version 3.8.11. Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. Перевод: zCarot